Page 1 of 1
Automate Scan
Posted: Fri May 27, 2016 10:09 pm
by MartijnH
Hi there,
I am trying to automate RogueKiller Portable to open and start a scan.
However, I am stuck at the "->ClickWindowPos or ->ClickControl" I tried both but I couldn't get it to work.
When RogueKiller Portable opens, this screen appears:

- Screen1.PNG (36.25 KiB) Viewed 11651 times
I want to click on the "Start Scan" Button.
After that, this screen appears:

- Screen2.PNG (33.53 KiB) Viewed 11651 times
There I want to click on the "Start Scan" Button once again.
My script so far:
<UVKCommandsScript>
<Run> -x86
%Desktop%\RolinRepair\Resources\RogueKiller.exe
<Run> -x64
%Desktop%\RolinRepair\Resources\RogueKillerx64.exe
->WaitWindow(10)
->ClickWindowPos(715, 215, 1)
->WaitWindow(5)
->ClickWindowPos(631, 502, 1)
I would really appreciate it if someone would take a look at it.
Thanks in advance.
Martijn.
Re: Automate Scan
Posted: Fri May 27, 2016 10:18 pm
by Fred
Hey Martin.
The window remains the same, so you should not use the second ->WaitWindow() call.
Try replacing ->WaitWindow(5) with ->Sleep(1000)
Re: Automate Scan
Posted: Fri May 27, 2016 10:26 pm
by MartijnH
Hi Fred,
Thanks for the quick reply!
Now every action indeed succeeds, but i think i measured my x and y coordinates wrongly.
How do I measure those the right way?
Thanks in advance.
Martijn.
Re: Automate Scan
Posted: Fri May 27, 2016 10:50 pm
by MartijnH
Nevermind,
if you measure coordinates, you should not measure the bar with minimize, resize and close.
Just in case someone makes the same mistake as me ;d.
Martijn.
Re: Automate Scan
Posted: Fri May 27, 2016 11:05 pm
by Fred
You can easily get the coordinates from the Log Analyzer's Control Info Tool. From the "Tools" menu, click "Control Info Tool"
Re: Automate Scan
Posted: Fri May 27, 2016 11:20 pm
by Fred
I've just updated the coordinates in the System repair automation of RogueKiller. This should work for you:
Code: Select all
->WaitWindow(10)
->ClickWindowPos(720, 185)
->Sleep(1500)
->ClickWindowPos(640, 470)
Whenever the automation isn't working, please report so I update it ASAP. Thanks.
Re: Automate Scan
Posted: Sat May 28, 2016 2:53 am
by Charger440
I like this idea and I had thought about it being nice but wasn't sure if I should suggest it since it was application specific
Re: Automate Scan
Posted: Sat May 28, 2016 9:59 am
by Fred
Jim, all the built-in third party apps are supposed to start the scans automatically. If they don't, it's because the UI has changed and thus the automation needs to be updated.
So I will be thankful if anyone reports the automation fails. I would also like to receive reports of PUPs that UAK should detect but doesn't. You only need to report the program names exactly as they appear in the smart uninstaller. You can double-click the uninstall entry's name and copy the name directly from the "Uninstall Entry Properties" dialog box.
Thank you all for cooperating in making a better UVK.
Re: Automate Scan
Posted: Wed Jun 21, 2017 11:14 pm
by Jpzane1021
Hi guys I was wondering if you have a complete Script for the Rouge Killer? I was trying to automate this one too an KASEYA pro.