Page 1 of 1

Hitman Pro and Rogue Killer

Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2014 7:22 am
by Charger440
Both of these apps have separate EXEs for x86 and X64 so as far as I can tell the standard "System repair" script does not correctly work for them.

For those that are interested I am posting scripts to download and run these depending on OS version. I am also including my main settings file so that you can see how to run the scripts from system repair.

Rogue Killer:

Code: Select all

<UVKCOmmandsScript>
<UpdateSoftware> -x86
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\RK\RogueKiller.exe | http://www.adlice.com/softs/roguekiller/RogueKiller.exe

<UpdateSoftware> -x64
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\RK\RogueKillerx64.exe | http://www.adlice.com/softs/roguekiller/RogueKillerX64.exe

<RunWait> -x86
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\RK\RogueKiller.exe -autoaccepteula -autoscan

<RunWait> -x64
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\RK\RogueKillerx64.exe -autoaccepteula -autoscan

HitMan Pro:

Code: Select all

<UVKCOmmandsScript>
<UpdateSoftware> -x86
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\HitMan\HitManPro.exe | http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro.exe

<UpdateSoftware> -x64
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\HitMan\HitManPro_x64.exe | http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro_x64.exe

<RunWait> -x86
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\HitMan\HitManPro.exe /fb /scan /nocookies

<RunWait> -x64
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\HitMan\HitManPro_x64.exe /fb /scan /nocookies
HitMan Pro No update (Possibly good for no Inet, otherwise Hitman Pro is useless when you need it most):

Code: Select all

<UVKCOmmandsScript>
<UpdateSoftware> -x86
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\HitMan\HitManPro.exe | http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro.exe

<UpdateSoftware> -x64
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\HitMan\HitManPro_x64.exe | http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro_x64.exe

<RunWait> -x86
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\HitMan\HitManPro.exe /fb /clean

<RunWait> -x64
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\HitMan\HitManPro_x64.exe /fb /clean
The settings file assumes you use "Third Party" for the directory in your UVK launch location, for example the way you store it on your thumb drive.

Re: Hitman Pro and Rogue Killer

Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2014 6:09 pm
by Fred
Jim, I'm really glad you got into scripting.

Keep up the good work!

Re: Hitman Pro and Rogue Killer

Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2014 6:11 pm
by Charger440
Thanks Fred....

Just trying to help out the community. I hope that people find something I have done or posted useful.

Jim

Re: Hitman Pro and Rogue Killer

Posted: Fri May 29, 2015 8:59 pm
by Xander
Old thread but if you've got the licensed version of Rogue Killer, you will have a file "RKUpdater" which downloads the latest version and then launches it. The downside is that it does not currently support passing on parameters but I've just emailed with them and they like the idea so it may be coming sooner rather than later.

Re: Hitman Pro and Rogue Killer

Posted: Fri May 29, 2015 10:39 pm
by Charger440
I have thought about the paid version but have not really had time to see what I "get for my dollar" over the free version.

I wish Hitman Pro had a reasonable paid version but their prices are just crazy in my opinion...

Re: Hitman Pro and Rogue Killer

Posted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 8:08 pm
by stv_thms
Cool, adding now 8-)