Hitman Pro and Rogue Killer

Post tutorials and script examples in this forum.
Forum rules
We have no special rules for UVK forums. Just try to be polite and clear in your posts.
Please don't post spam in this forum. Spammers will be banned by IP, e-mail and username.
We reserve the right to delete all posts and ban all users we consider not having respected these rules without warning.
Post Reply
Charger440
Posts: 1529
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 7:44 am
Location: Missouri

Hitman Pro and Rogue Killer

Post by Charger440 »

Both of these apps have separate EXEs for x86 and X64 so as far as I can tell the standard "System repair" script does not correctly work for them.

For those that are interested I am posting scripts to download and run these depending on OS version. I am also including my main settings file so that you can see how to run the scripts from system repair.

Rogue Killer:

Code: Select all

<UVKCOmmandsScript>
<UpdateSoftware> -x86
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\RK\RogueKiller.exe | http://www.adlice.com/softs/roguekiller/RogueKiller.exe

<UpdateSoftware> -x64
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\RK\RogueKillerx64.exe | http://www.adlice.com/softs/roguekiller/RogueKillerX64.exe

<RunWait> -x86
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\RK\RogueKiller.exe -autoaccepteula -autoscan

<RunWait> -x64
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\RK\RogueKillerx64.exe -autoaccepteula -autoscan

HitMan Pro:

Code: Select all

<UVKCOmmandsScript>
<UpdateSoftware> -x86
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\HitMan\HitManPro.exe | http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro.exe

<UpdateSoftware> -x64
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\HitMan\HitManPro_x64.exe | http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro_x64.exe

<RunWait> -x86
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\HitMan\HitManPro.exe /fb /scan /nocookies

<RunWait> -x64
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\HitMan\HitManPro_x64.exe /fb /scan /nocookies
HitMan Pro No update (Possibly good for no Inet, otherwise Hitman Pro is useless when you need it most):

Code: Select all

<UVKCOmmandsScript>
<UpdateSoftware> -x86
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\HitMan\HitManPro.exe | http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro.exe

<UpdateSoftware> -x64
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\HitMan\HitManPro_x64.exe | http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro_x64.exe

<RunWait> -x86
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\HitMan\HitManPro.exe /fb /clean

<RunWait> -x64
%InstallSourceDir%\Third Party\HitMan\HitManPro_x64.exe /fb /clean
The settings file assumes you use "Third Party" for the directory in your UVK launch location, for example the way you store it on your thumb drive.
Attachments
SR settings.uvksr
Example settings file
(11.55 KiB) Downloaded 523 times
HitManProNoNet.uvk
Hitman Pro possibly no Inet
(427 Bytes) Downloaded 547 times
HitManPro.uvk
Hitman Pro Script
(447 Bytes) Downloaded 520 times
RogueKiller.uvk
RogueKiller script
(484 Bytes) Downloaded 529 times
Jim

It is not "Can it be done?" but rather, "How can we do it?"
Fred
Site Admin
Posts: 2357
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 12:05 pm
Location: Red coast, France
Contact:

Re: Hitman Pro and Rogue Killer

Post by Fred »

Jim, I'm really glad you got into scripting.

Keep up the good work!
One thing we humans have in common is that we are all different. So, if you think you're weird because you're different from everyone else, then we are all weird.

Fred
Charger440
Posts: 1529
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 7:44 am
Location: Missouri

Re: Hitman Pro and Rogue Killer

Post by Charger440 »

Thanks Fred....

Just trying to help out the community. I hope that people find something I have done or posted useful.

Jim
Jim

It is not "Can it be done?" but rather, "How can we do it?"
Xander
Posts: 438
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 11:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Hitman Pro and Rogue Killer

Post by Xander »

Old thread but if you've got the licensed version of Rogue Killer, you will have a file "RKUpdater" which downloads the latest version and then launches it. The downside is that it does not currently support passing on parameters but I've just emailed with them and they like the idea so it may be coming sooner rather than later.
Charger440
Posts: 1529
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 7:44 am
Location: Missouri

Re: Hitman Pro and Rogue Killer

Post by Charger440 »

I have thought about the paid version but have not really had time to see what I "get for my dollar" over the free version.

I wish Hitman Pro had a reasonable paid version but their prices are just crazy in my opinion...
Jim

It is not "Can it be done?" but rather, "How can we do it?"
stv_thms
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 4:30 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Hitman Pro and Rogue Killer

Post by stv_thms »

Cool, adding now 8-)
Post Reply