Automate Scan

You need help to start using UVK? You have a doubt on a UVK feature? Post here!
Forum rules
We have no special rules for UVK forums. Just try to be polite and clear in your posts.
Please don't post spam in this forum. Spammers will be banned by IP, e-mail and username.
We reserve the right to delete all posts and ban all users we consider not having respected these rules without warning.
Post Reply
MartijnH
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:42 am
Location: The Netherlands

Automate Scan

Post by MartijnH »

Hi there,

I am trying to automate RogueKiller Portable to open and start a scan.
However, I am stuck at the "->ClickWindowPos or ->ClickControl" I tried both but I couldn't get it to work.

When RogueKiller Portable opens, this screen appears:
Screen1.PNG
Screen1.PNG (36.25 KiB) Viewed 6244 times
I want to click on the "Start Scan" Button.

After that, this screen appears:
Screen2.PNG
Screen2.PNG (33.53 KiB) Viewed 6244 times
There I want to click on the "Start Scan" Button once again.

My script so far:

<UVKCommandsScript>

<Run> -x86
%Desktop%\RolinRepair\Resources\RogueKiller.exe

<Run> -x64
%Desktop%\RolinRepair\Resources\RogueKillerx64.exe

->WaitWindow(10)
->ClickWindowPos(715, 215, 1)
->WaitWindow(5)
->ClickWindowPos(631, 502, 1)

I would really appreciate it if someone would take a look at it.

Thanks in advance.

Martijn.
Fred
Site Admin
Posts: 2357
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 12:05 pm
Location: Red coast, France
Contact:

Re: Automate Scan

Post by Fred »

Hey Martin.

The window remains the same, so you should not use the second ->WaitWindow() call.

Try replacing ->WaitWindow(5) with ->Sleep(1000)
One thing we humans have in common is that we are all different. So, if you think you're weird because you're different from everyone else, then we are all weird.

Fred
MartijnH
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:42 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Automate Scan

Post by MartijnH »

Hi Fred,

Thanks for the quick reply!
Now every action indeed succeeds, but i think i measured my x and y coordinates wrongly.

How do I measure those the right way?

Thanks in advance.

Martijn.
MartijnH
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:42 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Automate Scan

Post by MartijnH »

Nevermind,
if you measure coordinates, you should not measure the bar with minimize, resize and close.
Just in case someone makes the same mistake as me ;d.

Martijn.
Fred
Site Admin
Posts: 2357
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 12:05 pm
Location: Red coast, France
Contact:

Re: Automate Scan

Post by Fred »

You can easily get the coordinates from the Log Analyzer's Control Info Tool. From the "Tools" menu, click "Control Info Tool"
One thing we humans have in common is that we are all different. So, if you think you're weird because you're different from everyone else, then we are all weird.

Fred
Fred
Site Admin
Posts: 2357
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 12:05 pm
Location: Red coast, France
Contact:

Re: Automate Scan

Post by Fred »

I've just updated the coordinates in the System repair automation of RogueKiller. This should work for you:

Code: Select all

->WaitWindow(10)
->ClickWindowPos(720, 185)
->Sleep(1500)
->ClickWindowPos(640, 470)
Whenever the automation isn't working, please report so I update it ASAP. Thanks.
One thing we humans have in common is that we are all different. So, if you think you're weird because you're different from everyone else, then we are all weird.

Fred
Charger440
Posts: 1529
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 7:44 am
Location: Missouri

Re: Automate Scan

Post by Charger440 »

I like this idea and I had thought about it being nice but wasn't sure if I should suggest it since it was application specific
Jim

It is not "Can it be done?" but rather, "How can we do it?"
Fred
Site Admin
Posts: 2357
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 12:05 pm
Location: Red coast, France
Contact:

Re: Automate Scan

Post by Fred »

Jim, all the built-in third party apps are supposed to start the scans automatically. If they don't, it's because the UI has changed and thus the automation needs to be updated.

So I will be thankful if anyone reports the automation fails. I would also like to receive reports of PUPs that UAK should detect but doesn't. You only need to report the program names exactly as they appear in the smart uninstaller. You can double-click the uninstall entry's name and copy the name directly from the "Uninstall Entry Properties" dialog box.

Thank you all for cooperating in making a better UVK.
One thing we humans have in common is that we are all different. So, if you think you're weird because you're different from everyone else, then we are all weird.

Fred
Jpzane1021
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 11:11 pm

Re: Automate Scan

Post by Jpzane1021 »

Hi guys I was wondering if you have a complete Script for the Rouge Killer? I was trying to automate this one too an KASEYA pro.
Post Reply